Loading Events

Upcoming Events › Talk

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

May 2021

Roz Hart “New Moves With Urban Bushland Fungi”

May 25 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Henderson Centre, Groat Street
North Beach, WA Australia
+ Google Map

NORTHERN SUBURBS BRANCH MONTHLY MEETING. Guest Speaker: Annual General Meeting. Speaker Roz Hart "New Moves With Urban Bushland Fungi". Meeting…

Find out more »

The Old Herbarium’s Native Plant Garden with Alex George

May 28 @ 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Octagonal Hall, McGlew Road
Glen Forrest, WA Australia
+ Google Map
$2

Designed to showcase some of WA’s most spectacular plants, the Agriculture Department (which owned the site) had to be convinced…

Find out more »

June 2021

Belinda Davis – Life on the edge: Threatened Orchid Conservation

June 10 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Armadale Environmental Centre, 10 Triton Crescent
Bedfordale, Western Australia 6112 Australia
+ Google Map
$3.00

Belinda will give an overview of the Kings Park Science orchid conservation program and the work that goes into ensuring translocation success and the importance of ex situ conservation with a focus on saving Bussell’s Spider Orchid (Caladenia busselliana) from the brink of extinction.

Find out more »

Ryan Craig “Decoding the Language of Parasitic Plants: Pilostyles & Its Hosts”

June 22 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Henderson Centre, Groat Street
North Beach, WA Australia
+ Google Map

NORTHERN SUBURBS BRANCH MONTHLY MEETING. Guest Speaker: Ryan Craig (PhD candidate) "Decoding the Language of Parasitic Plants : Pilostyles and…

Find out more »

July 2021

Lee Hassan: Roleybushcare Flora Database

July 8 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Armadale Environmental Centre, 10 Triton Crescent
Bedfordale, Western Australia 6112 Australia
+ Google Map
$3.00

The Roleybushcare Flora Database includes plants found in Roleystone reserves and surrounding areas. Lee Hassan’s talk will cover some of the history of the database and some of the challenges faced with plant identification and photography.

Find out more »

Laura Skates “Beauty & Horror: The Wonders of Australia’s Carnivorous Plants”

July 27 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Henderson Centre, Groat Street
North Beach, WA Australia
+ Google Map

NORTHERN SUBURBS BRANCH MONTHLY MEETING. Guest Speaker: Laura Skates "Beauty and Horror: The Wonders of Australia's Carnivorous Plants". Meeting includes…

Find out more »

August 2021

Katinka Ruthrof “Climate Change Impacts in the Northern Jarrah Forest”

August 24 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Henderson Centre, Groat Street
North Beach, WA Australia
+ Google Map

NORTHERN SUBURBS BRANCH MONTHLY MEETING. Guest Speaker: Katinka Ruthrof "Climate Change Impacts in the Northern Jarrah Forest". Meeting includes sales…

Find out more »

September 2021

Diana Papenfus “Paruku: The Kimberley’s Lake Gregory”

September 28 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Henderson Centre, Groat Street
North Beach, WA Australia
+ Google Map

NORTHERN SUBURBS BRANCH MONTHLY MEETING. Guest Speaker: Diana Papenfus "Paruku: The Kimberley's Lake Gregory". Meeting includes sales of native plants,…

Find out more »

October 2021

Kelly Shepherd “Old & New Relationships Within Goodeniaceae”

October 26 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Henderson Centre, Groat Street
North Beach, WA Australia
+ Google Map

NORTHERN SUBURBS BRANCH MONTHLY MEETING. Guest Speaker: Kelly Shepherd "Old & New Relationships Within the Family Goodeniaceae". Meeting includes sales…

Find out more »

November 2021

John Viska “Early Native Gardens in WA”

November 23 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Henderson Centre, Groat Street
North Beach, WA Australia
+ Google Map

NORTHERN SUBURBS BRANCH MONTHLY MEETING. Guest Speaker: John Viska "Early Native Gardens in WA". Meeting includes sales of native plants,…

Find out more »
+ Export Events